By visiting www.twinsetgroup.com (the “Site”) you acknowledge and accept the procedures described in this Privacy Policy.

1. Data controller

The data controller for the data collected via www.twinsetgroup.com is TWINSET S.p.A. (“TWINSET”) with headquarters in Via del Commercio n. 32, 41012 Carpi (Modena), Italy, Registered with the Company Register of Modena, REA (Economic and Administrative Register) n. 300497, VAT n. 07889180969, Share Capital Euro 522.400,00 fully paid up.

2. How and why we process your personal data

The personal data we receive from our clients help to constantly improve our services.

In general, data is processed in order to provide the following services:

  • necessary and automatic collection of IP data and information about the computer with which you access the Site and pertaining to interaction with the Site.
  • making contact with the supervisors of our services for receiving information (Investor Relations).

E-mails sent to the addresses noted on this Site include the subsequent acquisition of your address, which is needed to respond to the requests, as well as any other personal data that is entered in the message.

The processing of your personal data is mainly carried out electronically and using information technology by TWINSET and by other subjects, duly selected for their reliability and competence, that perform instrumental operations in order to pursue objectives strictly connected to the use of the Site its services and the purchase of products via our Internet site.

The specific purposes for which the data is processed are summed up, in each case, in the privacy notice pursuant to art. 13 of Leg. Decree 196/2003, that is presented to you when you provide personal data in the various sections of our Internet site.

Your data will be communicated to third parties only with your express consent, expect in those instances where the communication is required by law or is necessary for purposes foreseen by law and which do not require the consent of the interested party; in these instances, the data may be made available to third parties who will process them independently and exclusively for said purposes (for example, in the event of a request made by the police or the courts or other competent authorities or to perform obligations ensuing from the contract underwritten with you).

Finally, we wish to inform you that your personal data will not be transferred abroad towards countries, other than those that belong to the European Union, that do not provide appropriate levels of personal protection. If it were necessary in order to supply you with the services or to close a contract with TWINSET for the purchase of products, we assure you that the transfer of your personal data to countries that are not part of the European Union and do not guarantee an appropriate level of protection will be performed only after TWINSET and said subjects have underwritten specific contracts in compliance with the law and applicable regulations.

3. Optional or compulsory nature of data supply

The supply of the personal data to TWINSET that is requested on the various occasions when they are collected may be necessary to pursue the objectives identified in the appropriate data protection notice, or be optional. The compulsory or optional nature of the data supply is specified in each case – with reference to the single information elements required – at the time of each individual act of data collection, by marking compulsory information elements with a specific character (*). The refusal to communicate certain elements of your data that are marked as compulsory makes it impossible to fulfill the main objective of the collection in question. The supply of further data, other than those indicated as essential is instead optional and does not entail any consequence regarding the fulfillment of the main objective of the collection.

4. Data Processors

For certain activities, TWINSET, appoints third parties selected for their reliability and professional qualifications.

The third parties that perform these operations offer a suitable guarantee of full compliance with current disposition regarding processing, including data security.

These third parties are referred to as “data processor” and perform their activities according to instructions provided by TWINSET and under their supervision.

We invite you to send an e-mail to info@twinset.com to receive the updated and complete list of the data processor.

5. Your rights

You have the right to obtain confirmation of whether or not TWINSET is processing personal data that concerns you. You also have to right to obtain from TWINSET information regarding the source of your personal data; the purpose and processing method adopted for your personal data; the identifying elements of the data controller and processor; the indications of the subjects or categories of subjects to whom your personal data may be communicated or that may become privy to them in their position as, for example, data processors.

Furthermore, you have the right to obtain:

a) the updating, rectification, integration of your personal data.

b) the cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or the block of your personal data processed in violation of the law, including those that need not be stored for the purposes for which the data was collected or subsequently processed.

c) the certification that the operations foreseen under letters a) and b) have been made known, even as far as content is concerned, of those to whom the data was communicated or distributed, except in the case where such a processes is impossible or requires the use of means that are clearly disproportionate compared to the right being protected.

In any case, you have the right to oppose, entirely on in part:

a) for legitimate reasons, the processing of personal data that concerns you even where pertinent to the purpose of the data collection.

b) the processing of personal data that concerns you for the distribution of advertising material or direct marketing or the performance of market research or commercial communications.

You may freely exercise your rights at any time, by forwarding a written request to TWINSET – to its postal address or to the e-mail address info@twinset.com.

6. Security measures

We adopt appropriate security measures to minimize the risk of destruction or loss – even of an accidental nature – of the data, unauthorized access to or unauthorized processing of the data or processing non-compliant with the purpose of the collection indicated in our Privacy Policy.

However, we cannot guarantee that the security measures adopted on the site and for the transmission of the data and information on the site limit or exclude all risk of unauthorized access or data dispersion by the devices owned by the user: we advise you to ensure that your computer is equipped with appropriate software for the protection of data transmitted online, both outgoing and incoming and that your Internet Service Supplier has adopted appropriate security measures for online data transmission.

7. Applicable law

This Privacy Policy is governed by Italian Law and in particular by the Code on protection of personal data (legislative decree no. 196 of 30 June 2003) that regulates the processing of personal data performed by anyone residing or with headquarters in Italy.

8. Changes to the Privacy Policy

This policy governs the processing methods used on personal data supplied by visitors during navigation on www.twinsetgroup.com. Any new regulations for the sector that become enforceable, as well as the constant evaluation and updating of customer services, could entail the need to change these processing methods. It is therefore possible that our policy may undergo changes in time and we therefore invite the visitor to consult this page on a regular basis. To this end the policy document reports the date it was last updated.